Mission/Foothill

Hayward, California

Powered byNiche
BRenter Score
Population
10,147
Median Income
$109K
% Renters
51%
Median Rent
$2,360/mo
Available Rentals
31
#39
Most Diverseof 528 in Sf Bay Area
#374
Best for Young Professionalsof 528 in Sf Bay Area
#422
Best Places to Liveof 523 in Sf Bay Area
Studio
1 Bedroom
$1,975/mo
34 available
2 Bedroom
$2,595/mo
25 available
3+ Bedroom
$3,750/mo
6 available
341BR avail.
252BR avail.
63BR+ avail.

Rent Affordability

How does Mission/Foothill compare?

Median rent relative to Hayward and the broader Bay Area market.

vs Hayward Average9% lower
vs Bay Area Average11% lower
vs National Average+69% higher

Census Rent Data

Rent Distribution

How much residents in Mission/Foothill pay in rent (Census data).

Under $500
2%
$500–$999
2%
$1,000–$1,499
3%
$1,500–$1,999
21%
$2,000+
71%

Neighborhood Grades

Powered byNiche
Public SchoolsB-
Cost of LivingD+
Safety—
NightlifeA
Outdoor ActivitiesA
WalkabilityA-

Compare Nearby Neighborhoods

NeighborhoodMedian RentListings availableOverall
Mission/Foothill$2,360—B
North Hayward$2,26356B
Southgate$2,38711B
Mission/Garin$2,47132B-
Santa Clara$2,4780B-

Demographics & Diversity

Population, age distribution, and diversity breakdown for Mission/Foothill.

Population10,147
Median Age40
Median Income$109K

Diversity Index: 0.62

Hispanic
41%
White
20%
Asian
19%
Black
10%
Two or More
5%
Pacific Islander
3%
Other
1%

Housing Stock

Types of Housing

Housing type and age distribution in Mission/Foothill.

Home Types

Single Family
47%
Large Apt Building
28%
Townhouse
14%
Small Apt Building
11%

Home Age

2000–Present
13%
1980–1999
24%
1960–1979
31%
1940–1959
29%
Before 1939
3%

Commute & Transportation

How residents of Mission/Foothill get to work.

Avg Commute39 min
Drive Alone68%
Walk/Bike1%
Work from Home15%
Mission/Foothill, Hayward CA - Grades, Schools, Rentals | Fairway